Cast / Creative


GENEVA CARR

Martha Murphy . Elouise Harvey, Brenda Walsh, Anna Vann, Evelyn Einstein

Broadway: Hand to God (Tony Award nomination, Theatre World Award). New York theatre: Hand to God (MCC, EST), Trevor (Lesser America), Just Sex (StageFARM), Rose’s Dilemma (MTC), Clash by Night (Naked Angels), Betty’s Summer Vacation (Playwrights Horizons), Regional theatre: North American tour of The Vagina Monologues, Things We Do for Love (Westport Country Playhouse), Rabbit Hole (Huntington, IRNE Award). TV: “Law & Order: SVU,” “The Mysteries of Laura,” “Younger,” “Elementary,” “Blue Bloods,” “Royal Pains,” “The Good Wife,” “Rescue Me,” “Person of Interest,” “Sex and the City.” Film: Creative Control, Love and Other Drugs, College Road Trip, Ava’s Possessions.


CHARLIE COX

Henry Maison, Michael Wolf, Hans Albert Einstein, Ben Murphy, Freddy Myers, Greg Barraclough

Born in London and received his training at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. He made his West End stage debut in Harold Pinter’s The Lover and The Collection at the Comedy Theatre, directed by Jamie Lloyd. His other stage credits include ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore by John Ford and Heinrich von Kleist’s The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse. Cox is best known for his lead role in the Netflix series Marvel’s “Daredevil” in which he stars as Matt Murdock/Daredevil. Other film and television credits include “Boardwalk Empire,” The Theory of Everything, The Merchant of Venice, Stardust and many others.

 


HEATHER LIND

Margaret Thomson, Lisa-Scott Hannigan, Patricia Thorn, Sharon Shaw

Made her Broadway debut opposite Al Pacino in The Merchant of Venice, for which she won a Theatre World Award, after originating the role in The Public Theater’s Shakespeare in the Park production. Other theatre: A Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare in the Park), Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion (Williamstown Theatre Festival), Of Good Stock (MTC). Currently starring on AMC’s “Turn: Washington’s Spies.” She recurred on HBO’s “Boardwalk Empire” (SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series). Film roles include Noah Baumbach’s Mistress America and opposite Jake Gyllenhaal in Jean-Marc Valle’s Demolition. Heather received her M.F.A. from the NYU Graduate Acting Program.


MORGAN SPECTOR

Thomas Harvey, Victor Milner, 'Anthony' Richard Walsh, Jon Williams

Broadway: Machinal, Harvey, A View From the Bridge. Off-Broadway: Russian Transport (New Group, Drama Desk nomination), Ironbound. Regional: Dissonance (Bay Street Theatre), The Lion King national tour, Enemies: A Love Story (Wilma Theatre). Television, series regular: “The Money” (pilot), “Allegiance,” “The Broad Squad” (pilot), “Paradise Pictures” (pilot); recurring: “Boardwalk Empire,” “Person of Interest,” “Zero Hour,” “Law & Order: CI,” “How to Make It in America”; guest star: “Orange is the New Black,” “Do No Harm.” Film: Permission, The Bleeder, Christine, Split, The Drop, All Is Bright, Grand Street, Musical Chairs, Burning Blue, The Last Airbender. B.A., Reed College; M.F.A., American Conservatory Theater.

Cast / Creative

NICK PAYNE

Playwright

Theatre: If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Bush Theatre and Roundabout Theatre Company), Wanderlust (Royal Court Theatre), Sophocles’ Electra (Gate Theatre), One Day When We Were Young (Paines Plough/Sheffield Theatres and Shoreditch Town Hall), Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre), Constellations (Royal Court Theatre, Duke of York’s, U.K. tour and Manhattan Theatre Club), The Same Deep Water As Me (Donmar Warehouse), Blurred Lines (The Shed, National Theatre), Incognito (Nabokov/Live Theatre, Newcastle), The Art of Dying (Royal Court Theatre), Elegy (Donmar Warehouse). Film: The Sense of an Ending (adaptation of Julian Barnes’ Man Booker Prize winning novel for BBC Films/Origin Pictures). Awards: 2009 George Devine Award for Most Promising Playwright, 2012 London Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Play for Constellations.

DOUG HUGHES

Director

Doug Hughes has most recently directed the Broadway production of Florian Zeller’s The Father starring Frank Langella at MTC’s Friedman Theatre. Previous Manhattan Theatre Club productions include Outside Mullingar, An Enemy of the People, The Whipping Man, the Tony Award-nominated revival of The Royal Family, Mauritius, An Experiment With an Air Pump, Defiance, and the Pulitzer Prize- and Tony Award-winning Doubt, for which he won the Tony Award for Best Director. Other Broadway productions include The Big Knife, Born Yesterday, Elling, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Oleanna, A Man for All Seasons, the Tony Award-nominated revival of Inherit the Wind, A Touch of the Poet and Frozen (Tony Award nomination, Best Director). In addition to the Tony, he has received Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Lucille Lortel, Obie and Callaway awards for his productions.

SCOTT PASK

Scenic Design

Scott has designed over 45 Broadway productions and has been awarded three Tony Awards, for his designs of The Book of Mormon, The Coast of Utopia and The Pillowman. Recently: Blackbird, Waitress, The Father (MTC), Something Rotten! An Act of God and Finding Neverland. For MTC: Airline Highway, Casa Valentina, When We Were Young and Unafraid, Blackbird. Cirque du Soleil: Amaluna. Met Opera: Peter Grimes. He has received Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Broadway World, Bessie, Lortel, Hewes and Garland awards.

CATHERINE ZUBER

Costume Design

This season: The Father, Fiddler on the Roof, The King and I (Tony Award). Other Broadway: South Pacific, The Light in the Piazza, The Royal Family, Awake and Sing!, The Coast of Utopia (Tony Awards); Golden Boy, How to Succeed…, Born Yesterday, Edward Albee’s Seascape, Dinner at Eight, Twelfth Night (Tony nominations); Gigi (Drama Desk Award), The Bridges of Madison County; Outside Mullingar; Doubt; others. Off-Broadway: BAM. Television: “The Sound of Music Live!,” “Peter Pan Live!” Graduate: Yale School of Drama.

BEN STANTON

Lighting Design

For MTC: The Lion, Murder Ballad, Humor Abuse, Regrets, We Live Here, The Whipping Man (Lortel Award). Broadway: Fun Home (2015 Tony nomination), Deaf West’s Spring Awakening, Fully Committed, An Enemy of the People, Seminar. Selected Off-Broadway: The Christians, Marjorie Prime, The Nether, Belleville, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Our Lady of Kibeho, Kung Fu, Angels in America, Into the Woods (Delacorte). 2015 Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design.

DAVID VAN TIEGHEM

Original Music and Sound Design

Broadway: Doubt, The Lyons, Romeo and Juliet, The Big Knife, Born Yesterday, The Normal Heart, Reckless, Inherit the Wind, Frozen, Arcadia, The Crucible, others. Off-Broadway: Heisenberg, Wit, How I Learned to Drive, The Grey Zone. Film/TV: Working Girls, “Penn & Teller,” Wooster Group. Dance: Twyla Tharp, Doug Varone, STREB, Pilobolus, Michael Moschen. Percussionist: Laurie Anderson, Talking Heads, Eno, Steve Reich. CDs: Thrown for a Loop, Strange Cargo, Safety in Numbers, These Things Happen. www.vantieghem.com

PETER PUCCI

Movement Direction

Lucille Lortel Award winner, Drama Desk nominee for Outstanding Choreography, Queens Boulevard (the musical), Drama Desk Award for The Orphans’ Home Cycle. Off-Broadway: Desire, The Money Shot, The Old Friends, Paradise Park, People Be Heard, After Ashley, The Late Henry Moss, True Love. Regional: Alley Theatre: One Man, Two Guvnors; As You Like It; Dracula; Paper Mill Playhouse: Carnival!; Yale Rep: The Cherry Orchard; McCarter Theatre: Fool for Love. Dance: Ballet, Joffrey Ballet, Dance Theater of Harlem, Pilobolus Dance Theatre.

STEPHEN GABIS

Dialect Coach

Selected MTC: Heisenberg, Outside Mullingar, Doubt, LoveMusik Comic Potential, East Is East. Selected Broadway/Off-Broadway: Hold on to Me Darling, These Paper Bullets!, An American in Paris, Beautiful, Punk Rock, The Winslow Boy, Heartbreak House, Tribes, Port Authority, Once, Brief Encounter, Shrek, Abigail’s Party, Jersey Boys, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The 39 Steps. Selected Film/TV: Spotlight, Stonewall, “The Americans,” “Prime Suspect,” “Boardwalk Empire,” Salt, Bernard and Doris, Across the Universe.

J. DAVID BRIMMER

Fight Director

has choreographed some stuff (Broadway: Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Spring Awakening , The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Grace, Wit, A Life in the Theatre, Speed-the-Plow, NY premieres: An Octoroon, Gloria, Punk Rock, Bethany, Mr. Burns…, Blasted, The Whipping Man, Bug, Killer Joe) and worked with some great folks (David Mamet, Sam Shepard, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Ethan Coen, Conor McPherson, Martin McDonagh, Tracy Letts, Kenneth Lonergan, Neil LaBute, Ken Russell, Franco Zeffirelli).

CATHERINE LYNCH

Production Stage Manager

MTC: The World of Extreme Happiness, Choir Boy, The Assembled Parties, The Other Place, An Enemy of the People. Broadway: A Life in the Theatre. Off-Broadway: Smokefall (MCC); Significant Other; Dinner with Friends; Too Much, Too Much, Too Many; The Dream of the Burning Boy (Roundabout); The Oldest Boy (LCT); and more. Many thanks to the Glam Squad!

VANESSA COAKLEY

Stage Manager

Broadway & national tour: The Merchant of Venice, La Cage aux Folles. Off-Broadway: Smokefall, The Nether (MCC); The Tempest (The Public); Marjorie Prime, Pocatello, Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra, The Call, Assistance, Go Back to Where You Are (Playwrights Horizons); Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 (Kazino); Too Much, Too Much, Too Many (Roundabout).